Archive

Family Trees

Until now, my blog has been significantly more informative than my Ancestry tree. I’m proud to say that I’ve spent the past two days going through the bulk of my information and I’ve nearly tripled the number of people who are listed on my Ancestry tree, which you can find here. It’s now as up to date as my blog, and in the future I will be keeping both the Ancestry tree and this blog updated in parallel.

So, this post is a little bit strange.  Normally I try to put together family trees that go as far back as I can possibly trace.  In this case, I’m coming at this tree a bit differently.  If you remember back to an old post on this blog, I mentioned looking for Bayard Desenberg Cowan, the mysterious, rarely-mentioned uncle of my Grandma Mirrel.  It turns out that he was arrested in 1929 for bond forgery.  Not much is known about Bayard- my grandmother refuses to mention him, and there’s little public information about him after the 1920s.  However, I refuse to give up tracing this branch of the tree and my persistence has paid off.  I’ve been able to trace his line up through his grandkids, and I’m still working.  So for now, his tree is separate from the rest of the family because of what a mystery it’s been.

I. Bayard Desenberg Cowan b. 1901, IL

m. Edith Irene Sturtevant

            A. Richard Sturtevant Cowan, b. 1925

            m. Lois Marcelia Hildreth* b. 1927, m. 12/26/1949, Los Angeles CA

                        1. Dennis Hildreth Cowen, b. 8/1950

                        2. Melissa Cowen, b. 10/14/1951

                        3. Kathleen Cowen, b. 3/7/1957

 

I. Ernest Lee Hildreth

m. Margaret M. Monahan

            *A. Lois Marcelia Hildreth

 

To put this tree into framework:  The goal of this tree is only to display the lineage of Bessie and Joseph Tartakowsky, who I’ve bolded in the tree below.  The rest of the tree- Bessie’s parents and siblings- is just to frame the tree within the rest of the family history that I know.  Rebecca’s name is a link to a tree of her descendants; and I am working on the lineages of Phillip, Max, and Leib.  The last tree to name many of these relatives (Beril and Mochala and their children) is found in the second tree in this post, however it’s quite out of date by now.

I. Beril (Benjamin) Sosna

m. Mochala

            A. Rebecca

            B. Phillip

            C. Pessil (Bessie) 1867-1945

         m. Joseph Tartakowsky 1867-1926

                        1. Anna G.

                        m. Gilmann

                        m. Paul Holzman

                                    a. Helen

                                    m. Charles Nudelman b. 1905

                                    b. Sylvia

                                    m. Bernard “Bernie” Cohen

                                                i. Neil

                                                ii. Nancy

                                                m. Jack Lampert

                                                            I. Amy M.

                                                            II. Andrew J.

                                    c. Bernard S. d. 4/20/2012

                                    m. Ruth E. Given

                                                i. Michael

                                                m. Maria

                                                            I. Kevin

                                                            II. Patrick

                                                ii. Nancy H.

                                                m. Kevin A. Rhein

                                                            I. David R.

                                                            II. Jennifer

                                                            III. Julie E.

                                                iii. Patricia “Patty”

                                                m. John A. Rosenbaum

                                                            I. Brian

                                                            II. Sarah

                                                iv. Richard

                                                m. Jane

                                                [m. Sue Ellen Fleschman]

                                                            I. David

                                                            II. Laura

                                                v. Rob

                                                m. Renee Kastar

                                                            I. Alex

                                                            II. Olivia

            D. Max

            E. Leib

 

Apologies for not having updated the blog in a while; I was swamped with schoolwork for the past few months, but now I’ve survived my first semester of grad school and have some more free time on my hands!

One of my goals when I started out on this genealogy journey was to get in touch with living people on other branches of my family tree.  To that end, I’ve been using a lot of social media outreach to try and find people as well as to have them find me.  I wrote a while back about meeting up with some distant cousins in Chicago when I was there in May, but boy have things come a long way since then!

The nice thing about having a genealogy blog, I’ve found, is that other people looking for their family members often come across it.  I’ve been lucky enough to have a few of them reach out- hi, Mark & Bob!

Mark’s great-great-grandmother Sarah was the first cousin of my great-great-grandmother Bertha Semmel Cowen.

I. Semmel parents
	A. Casriel (Charles), 1817-1891, Jarocin, Poland
	m. 3 times
		1. 9 children
		-Theresa
		-Rose
	B.  male child
	m. ?
		1. Bertha
		m. Bennett Cowen
		…4 generations down:  me!
	C. female child
	m. male Schackman
		1. Sarah
		m. male Morris
			a. Hattie Morris, 1871-1955
	 		m. male Freyberg
				i. Harold
				…2 generations down:  Mark Mandle

Mark is a genealogist in Chicago, and has sent me a plethora of information to sort through.  Once I do, it’s more than enough for multiple other posts!

Bob is related through a different branch of the tree, the Cohns.  Louis and Rebecca Cohn, the patriarch and matriarch of that branch of the family tree, apparently were instrumental in bringing over a lot of Rebecca’s family from the old country.  Rebecca was born Rivka Sosna, and had a number of siblings and half-siblings.  Bob’s wife is the great-granddaughter of one of Rebecca’s brothers or half-brothers (still trying to do work on that side of the family to figure it out!)

I. Beril (Benjamin)
m. Machala/Mochala
	A. Rebecca
	…5 generations down:  me!
	B. Phillip
	…3 generations down:  Saraann (m. Bob)
	C. Pessil (Bessie)
	m. male Tartakowsky
	D. Max
	* missing ~3 other siblings & some may be half-siblings

For more information on this branch of the family, Bob’s Ancestry Tree is the best source of information (though I’m not sure whether the link will work if you are not “invited” to see the tree).

Anyhow, those are the two new major findings I’ve had recently, and it really is great to be getting in touch with so many people.  This blog is working wonders & doing exactly what I set out for it to do 🙂

I’m putting this up to share the information I have, but this family tree is the one that I am currently looking more in depth into. I will be updating this page as I learn more about this branch of my family. If you know anything about the FRIEDLANDER or SKIBELL surnames, please get in touch!

I. Louis Cohn (b. Russia; d. 1930) – had 2 sisters
m. Rebecca (b. 1863, Russia; d. 1946) – had 1 full brother, 1 full sister, and 3 half-brothers
	A. Sarah (b. 5-12-1885; d. 7-16-1969)
	m. Samuel Schwartzmann (b. 12-24-1885; d. 12-31-1970)
		1. Florence L.
		m. Bernard (Bernie) Berger (11-22-1930)
			a. Valerie Michelle
			m. Lee (Leon) Feldman (3-14-1956)
				i. Suzanne
		2. Adeline
		m. Lou Horwitch
			a. Mel
			m. Sally Schwager
				i. Greg
				ii. Adam
			b. Richard
			m. Rachel
				i. Mark
				m. Wendy
				ii. David
				m. Laura Pekay
					A. Maya
					B. Lacey Bria (d. 2013)
					C. Jenna
		3. Helen (b. 5-12-1907, IL; d. 12-4-1988, Norwalk, CT)
		m. Meyer J Weinstein (6-10-1930) (d. 10-30-1985, Cook County, IL)
			a. Laurence (b. 1933)
			m. Mirrel Davis (6-10-1959) (b. 1935)
				i. Michael Alan (b. 1960)
				m. Robin Paley (b. 1960)
					3 daughters
				ii. Elizabeth (b. 1963)
				m. Richard Ross
					2 daughters
				iii. David Edward (b. 1965)
				m. Donna Katz
	B. Dave (b. 1890, Rock Island, IL)
	m. Molly (since divorced) (b. St. Louis)
		1. Naomi
		2. Merle
		3. Harold
	m. Rose Barth
		1. Shirley Jean (b. 1-24-1927; d. 1-5-2001, Naples, FL)
		m. Sydney Librach (b. 8-29-1926; d. 7-2-2005)
			a. Richard (b. 1955)
			m. Cheryl (b. 1960)
				i. Jennifer
				ii. Sarah (b. 1984)
				iii. Daniel
				iv. Rachael
			b. Jeff
			m. Nan Twin
				i. Jonathan
	C. Milton (b. 1892, Rock Island, IL)
	m. Rose
		1. Raymond (b. 5-30-1915)
		m. Sylvia Zanville (6-26-1938, Cabell County, WV) (b. 2-7-1918; d. 12-14-2011)
			a. Elaine
			m. Gerald Friedlander
				a. Mark
				b. Lauren
				c. Stephen
			m. Irwin Skibell
			b. Helen
			m. John “Johnny” Plous
				1. Amy
				m. Paul Bornstein
					a. Becca
				2. Robin
				m. Lapins
					a. Abby
					b. Rachel
				m. Brian Udany (+ stepson Mason)
		2. Shirley (d.)
		m. Dick Tolpin (d.)
			a. Danny
			m. Darlin
				i. Kati
				m. Mason B. Green (6-10-2006)
					A. Emily Rachel
				ii. Adam
				m. Caitlin Holloway (9-9-2012)
			b. Richard
			m. Sheilah
		3. Marilyn (d.)
		m. Kenny Davidson (d.)
			a. Neil (b. 1952)
			b. Patti (b. 1957)
			c. Cliff (b. 1958)
		4. Lester (b. ~1920)
	D. Meyer (b. 1895, Rock Island, IL; d. 1921)
	m. Harriet (Hattie) Press (1915) (b. ~1892, Sedalia, MO)
		1. George
		m. Fritzi Robinson
	E. Louis G (b. 1896, Rock Island, IL; d. 1962)
	m. Sarah (b. ~1898)
		1. Howard H
		2. Mayer L
		3. Delores
		4. Betty L
		m. Jordan Brown (2-20-1945) (b. 6-13-1924, Providence, RI)
			a. Randee Faye (b. 10-24-1947, New Orleans, LA)
			m. Myron H Jacobs
				i. Kim Lisa (b. 1965)
				ii. Shana Lynn (b. 1970)
				iii. Jennifer Lauren (b. 1973)
			b. Debra Kaye (b. 1951)
			m. Leonard Grossman
			m. husband 2 (8-22-1973)
			c. Janette Sue (b. 1-1-1955, New Orleans, LA)
			m. James Brown, Jr. (6-9-1979)
				i. Rachell Suzanne (b. 1980)
				ii. David Edward (b. 1982)
				iii. Kevin Aaron (b. 1982)
	F. Benjamin F (b. ~1901)
	m. Jeannette Freund (b. ~1909)
		1. Louis (b. 10-6-1930)

 

I. Samuel E. Davis (b. PA; d. 1948)
m. Anna Davidson (b. 12-10-1872, UT; d. after 1964)
	A. Joseph (b. 1897)
	m. Elizabeth Cowen
		1. Joseph Samuel (b. 1930, IL)
		m. Martha Grier
			a. Elizabeth Louise
			b. Katherine Ann
			c. Mark Bennett
			d. James Lincoln
		2. Mirrel (b. 1935)
		m. Laurence Weinstein (b. 1933)
			a. Michael Alan (b. 1960)
			m. Robin Gail Paley (b. 1960)
				i. Aliyah Miel
				ii. Spencer Yael
				iii. Arin Chava
			b. Elizabeth
			m. Richard Ross
				i. Alexandra
				ii. Anastasia
			c. David Edward
			m. Donna Katz
	B. David (b. 5-30-1907; d. 9-29-1964)
	m. Sara Kadison (1-12-1929)


I. Bernhart L. Desenberg (b. 1830, Germany)
m. Bertha L. Schuster (7-19-1864) (b. 1839, Germany)
	A. Benno (b. 1866; d. 1-1-1917)
	B. Edward (Eddie) B. (b. 9-8-1867; d. 1-20-1940, Chicago)
	C. Alma M. (b. 12-13-1873, Kalamazoo, MI; d. 12-13-1950)
	m. Israel Cowen (b. 12-12-1861, Houston; d. 4-3-1922, Chicago)
		1. Bayard Desenberg (b. 1901, IL)
		2. Elizabeth (b. 2-28-1907, South Holland, IL; d. 1984)
		m. Joseph Davis (b. 1897)
			a. Joseph Samuel (b. 1930, IL)
			m. Martha Grier
				i. Elizabeth Louise
				ii. Katherine Ann
				iii. Mark Bennett
				iv. James Lincoln
			b. Mirrel (b. 1935)
			m. Laurence Weinstein (b. 1933)
				i. Michael Alan (b. 1960)
				m. Robin Gail Paley (b. 1960)
					A. Aliyah Miel
					B. Spencer Yael
					C. Arin Chava
				ii. Elizabeth
				m. Richard Ross
					A. Alexandra
					B. Anastasia
				iii. David Edward
				m. Donna Katz